RIFT

Email: riftremaininfrance@gmail.com (Press and general enquiries)

Special Email: RIFT.enquiries@gmail.com

(For cases that may not be possible through the website and messenger)

Registration Pending

Post Brexit - Less than 5 Years Residence

For these post-Brexit Cartes we will focus on The Decree in Case of No Deal as right now we have insufficient clarity on which cards would be applied in case of a deal.

Please refer to the decree for full accuracy

This is our understanding 

This only applies for those legally resident at any cut off date

For those who have lived in France for less than 5 years, you'd have to apply for one of the following cartes. You cannot exchange cartes for less than 5 years résidence and a new dossier is needed.

 

For all cards

You need to prepare the following for your online application

  1. A valid UK  passport

  2. French standard ID Photos

  3. Your current card

  4. With no current card - proof of arrival date

 

Employed with permanent contract (CDI)

A carte de séjour pluriannuelle saying 'salarié' which will last for 4 years. As well as the items listed above - 

  1. Your employment contract for your CDI

  2. A recent bulletin de paie

Employed with a temporary contract (CDD)

A carte de séjour "temporaire" marked ‘travailleur temporaire’. Annually renewable. As well as the items listed above - 

  1. Your employment contract for your CDD

  2. A recent bulletin de paie

Students

A carte de séjour "pluriannuelle" marked 'étudiant' - valid to the end of your studies. As well as the items listed above - 

  1. Proof of your enrollment

  2. Proof you follow your studies if in France for over 1 year. 

Self-employed people (including microentrepreneurs - previously autoentrepreneurs)

A carte de séjour "pluriannuelle" for ‘entrepreneur/profession libérale’. Issued for 4 years. As well as the items listed above - 

  1. proof of your business registration

  2. proof of sufficient resources 

What are 'sufficient' resources?

You need to show that you have had at least the French minimum income support amount - called RSA. The decree states that level for pensioners over age 65 is also RSA and not the higher amount of aspa (income support for over age 65). If you are a house owner (or other rent free) your situation will allow for flexibility with these figures. If you are disabled and receive AAH you will not be tested for minimum income.

Unemployed

 

Two types for a carte de séjour temporaire marked ‘recherche d’emploi ou création d’entreprise’

 

  1.  For recent graduates from a French higher education establishment in the year before their application

  2. Unemployed (chômage) for at least 3 months in the year before their application signing on at Pôle d’Emploi. 

 As well as the items listed above - 

  1. proof that you're registered as a job seeker (Pôle paperwork)

  2. 3 bulletins from recent employment. 

  3. proof that you have health cover.

 

All others with less than 5 years of residence

You'd apply for a one-year carte de séjour "temporaire" marked "visiteur", renewable annually to  5 years. This does not allow for employment or self-employment.

As well as the items listed above - 

  1. proof that you have sufficient resources 

  2. proof that you have health cover.

What are 'sufficient' resources?

You need to show that you have had at least the French minimum income support amount - called RSA. The decree states that level for pensioners over age 65 is also RSA and not the higher amount of Aspa (income support for over age 65). If you are a house owner (or other rent-free) your situation will allow for flexibility with these figures. If you are disabled and receive AAH you will not be tested for a minimum income.

Deadline?

You need to apply online within 6 months of any Brexit date. A card will be issued within 12 months.

Price?

Even though settled status is free in the UK for EU citizens, we are advised there will be a cost of 119€ for each card. We are waiting for clarity on how this will be paid for (the fiscal stamps system changed in January 2019). 

 

After five years ...

After five years of legal residence you can apply for ‘carte de résidence longue durée’. See the previous section